AssamJob.org provides regularly job information to job seekers in Assam and India on latest Government jobs, Private organization Jobs , Public Sector jobs, Defence job, Assam Police job etc

Join WhatsApp Group

October 27, 2020

Assam GK - Expected Assam GK Questions (Part- 4)

Hello Friends, Here you find the Multiple Choice questions (MCQ) of the General Knowledge (GK) of Assam . Read the  General Knowledge of Assam  questions for a better preparation for competitive exams ,Like APSC Exam, Assam Police Exam, DHS Exam, DEE Exams, Junior Assistant, Forest Exam, NHM Exams, Assam police si exam and all Assam state Exams etc

Q-1. Which of the follwing is the first assamese nobel?

a) MiriJiyori

b) Bhanumati

c) Halodiya Soraye Bau Dhan Khai

Correct Answer: b) Bhanumat (1890)

 

Q-2. When “Assam rural panchayat Act ” was passed?

a) 1948

b) 1947

c) 1950

d) 1951

Correct Answer:

 

Q-3. When was the first panchayat election was held in Assam?

a) October 1996

b) Januari 1948

c) March 1950

d) August 1990

Correct Answer: a) October 1996

 

Q-4. The Battle of Itakhuli was fought in___?

(A) 1686

(B) 1671

(C) 1666

(D) 1682

Correct Answer: (D) 1682

 

Q-5. The Battle of Saraighat was fought in which year?

(A) 1671

(B) 1723

(C) 1623

(D) 1699

Correct Answer: (A) 1671

 

Q-6. The Treaty of Asurar Ali was signed between?

(A) Ahoms and Rajputs

(b) Ahoms and Mughals

(c) Ahoms and Bodos

(d) Ahoms and Sultan of Bengal

Correct Answer: (b) Ahoms and Mughals

 

Q-7. Who is the founder of the South-East Asia Ramayana Research Center

(A) Bhupen Hazarika

(b) Mamoni Raisom Goswami

(c) Dhrubajyoti Bora

(d) Lakshminath Bezbaroa

Correct Answer: (b) Mamoni Raisom Goswami

 

Q-8. In the Quit India Movement of 1942, Kanak Lata and Mukunda Kakati were shot dead by the British Police at

(A) Sonitpur

(b) Tezpur

(c) Gohpur

(d) Biswanath

Correct Answer: (c) Gohpur

Q-9. Who is the writter of the poetry book “Bon Phul” ?

(A) Ambikagiri Raichoudhury

(B) Nalinibala Devi

(C) Jatindranath Dowara

(D) Saurabh Kumar Chaliha

Correct Answer: (C) Jatindranath Dowara

 

Q-10. Which one is the first Assamese novel to win the Sahitya Akademi Award ?

(A) Iyaruingam

(B) Aghari Atmar Kahini

(C) Koka Deutar har

(D) Pita Putra

Correct Answer: (A) Iyaruingam

 

Q-11. Who is the first Assamese recipient of Sahitya Akademi Award ?

(A) Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya

(B) Birinchi Kumar Barua

(C) Jatindranath Dowara

(D) Nalinibala Devi

Correct Answer: (C) Jatindranath Dowara

 

Q-12. The Soti Joymoti Divas is observe on.......................

(A) 14th February

(B) 27th March

(C) 3rd April

(D) 28th Apri

Correct Answer: (B) 27th March

 

Q-13. Which one is first Assamese colour film ?

(A) Bhaity

(B) Khoj

(C) Aranya

(D) Uttaran

Correct Answer: (A) Bhaity

 

Q-14. The Itakhulir Rann was fought against Mughal during the reign of ........

(A) Siba Singha

(B) Rudra Singha

(C) Gadadhar Singha

Correct Answer: (C) Gadadhar Singha

 

Q-15. The Moamoria Rebellion started during the reign of........

(A) Kamaleswar Singha

(B) Siva Singha

(C) Lakshmi Singha

(D) Prataap Singha

Correct Answer: (C) Lakshmi Singha

 

Q-16. The famous Assamese novel Miri Jiyori was published

(A) 1888

(B) 1894

(C) 1901

(D) 1903

Correct Answer: (B) 1894

 

Q-17. The “Assam Medical College” was established in the year

(A) 1945

(B) 1947

(C) 1949

(D) 1955

Correct Answer: (B) 1947

 

Q-18. The first Assamese-language magazine Orunodoi was published from

(A) Kolkata

(B) Guwahati

(C) Sibsagar

(D) Dibrugarh

Correct Answer: (C) Sibsagar

 

Q-19. Brahmaputra is the _________ th longest river in the world.

(A) 5

(B) 9

(C) 13

(D) 15

Correct Answer: (D) 15

 

Q-20. Who is also known as ‘Kala Guru’ of Assam ?

(A) Parvati Prasad Baruva

(B) Bishnu Prasad Rabha

(C) Bhupen Hazarika

(D) Jyoti Prasad Agarwala

Correct Answer: (B) Bishnu Prasad Rabha

 

Q-21. Who is also known as ‘Geetikavi’ of Assam ?

(A) Parvati Prasad Barua

(B) Pratima Barua Pandey

(C) Bhupen Hazarika

(D) Phani Sarma

Correct Answer: (A) Parvati Prasad Barua

 

Q-22. In which of the districts, the ‘Jonbeel Mela’ held every year

(A) Kamrup

(B) Nagaon

(C) Morigaon

Correct Answer: (C) Morigaon

 

Q-23. Jatinga village is located in which district

(A) Dima Hasao

(B) Cachar

(C) Karimganj

(D) Karbi Anglong

Correct Answer: (A) Dima Hasao

 

Q-24. Which Ahom king is also known as ‘Bamuni Konwar’ ?

(A) Sutuphaa

(B) Sudangphaa

(C) Susenphaa

(D) Suphakphaa

Correct Answer: (B) Sudangphaa

 

Q-25. Who had discovered Tea plants in Assam in the year 1823

(A) Raymond W. Beaver

(B) Nathan Brown

(C) Oliver Thomas Cutter

(D) Robert Bruce

Correct Answer: (D) Robert Bruce

 

Q-26. The “Me-Dam-Me-Phi” festival is celebrated by

(A) Bodos

(B) Ahoms

(C) Rabhas

(D) Tiwa

Correct Answer: (B) Ahoms

 

Q-27. Who had established the ‘Barpeta Satra’ in Barpeta ?

(A) Sankardev

(B) Madhabdev

(C) Damodardev

(D) Gopal Ata

Correct Answer: (B) Madhabdev

 

Q-28. Who had established the Varman dynasty in Assam ?

(A) Pushya Varman

(B) Samudra Varman

(C) Mahendra Varman

(D) Bhuti Varman

Correct Answer: (A) Pushya Varman

 

Q-29. The Assam silk industry is mainly centered in

(A) Hajo

(B) Rangia

(C) Batadrava

(D) Sualkuchi

Correct Answer: (D) Sualkuchi

 

Q-30. Who was the first editor of the Assamese magazine ‘Jonaki’ ?

(A) Lakshminath Bezbaroa

(B) Chandra Kumar Agarwala

(C) Satyanath Bora

(D) Ananda Chandra Agarwala

Correct Answer: (B) Chandra Kumar Agarwala

Q-31. Which Assamese poet is also known as “Prem aru Rodalir Kobi” ?

(A) Dimbeswar Neog

(B) Amulya Barua

(C) Nabakanta Barua

(D) Hiren Bhattacharyya

Correct Answer: (D) Hiren Bhattacharyya

Q-32. In which year Mamoni Raisom Goswami win the Jnanpith Award

(A) 1998

(B) 2000

(C) 2001

(D) 2002

 

Q-33. Which one is the first film where Bhupen Hazarika sings as playback singer

(A) Jyotimoti

(B) Siraj

(C) Indramalati

(D) Pioli Phukan

Correct Answer: (C) Indramalati

Q-34. Who is the first recipient of Asom Ratna award ?

(A) Bhupen Hazarika

(B) Mamoni Raisom Goswami

(C) Jitendra Nath Goswami

Correct Answer: (A) Bhupen Hazarika

 

Q-35. Which Ahom king created the ‘Borbarua’ and ‘Borphukan’ post

(A) Pratap Singha

(B) Dihingia Raja

(C) Rajeswar Singha

(D) Lakshmi Singha

Correct Answer: (A) Pratap Singha

Q-36. Who wrote the book ‘Bhakti Ratnavali’ ?

(A) Sankardev

(B) Madhava Kandali

(C) Madhavdev

(D) Hema Saraswati

Correct Answer: (C) Madhavdev

Q-37. Which singer is also popularly known as the “King of Bihu” ?

(A) Bhupen Hazarika

(B) Khagen Mahanta

(C) Zubeen Garg

(D) Jayanta Hazarika

Correct Answer: (B) Khagen Mahanta

Q-38. The first film directed by Jahnu Barua

(A) Firingoti

(B) Papori

(C) Aparoopa

(D) Bonani

Correct Answer: (C) Aparoopa

Q-39. Who is the first Assamese woman to be awarded by the Sangeet Natak Akademi

(A) Sudakshina Sarma

(B) Anupama Bhattacharya

(C) Pratima Pandey Barua

(D) Aaideo Handique

Q-40. The first novel by Rajanikanta Bordoloi was

(A) Nirmal Bhakat

(B) Miri Jiyori

(C) Manomoti

(D) Donduadrah

Correct Answer: (B) Miri Jiyori

Q-41. Which of the following districts of Assam has been declared as first tobacco free district

(A) Karimganj

(B) Kamrup Metro

(C) Jorhat

(D) Golaghat

Correct Answer: (C) Jorhat

Q-42. In which year was the Bodo Sahitya Shabha founded

(A) 1952

(B) 1956

(C) 1959

(D) 1978

Correct Answer: (A) 1952

 

Q-43. “Me-Dum-Me-Phi” festival is celebrated annually on

(A) 31st January

(B) 31st July

(C) 31st August

(D) 31st December

Correct Answer: (A) 31st January

Q-44. Assam Police Day observed on ......................

(A) 13th January

(B) 4th April

(C) 8th September

(D) 1st October

Correct Answer: (D) 1st October

Q-45. Mid-Day Meal programme was launched on____?

(A) 15th August 1995

(b) 14th August 1995

(c) 13th August 1995

(d) 12th August 1995

Correct Answer: (a) 15th August 1995

Q-46. Which of the following Assamese film got the first ‘Swarna Kamal’ award for best Regional Feature Film?

(A) Sagoroloi Bahu Door

(B) Agnisnaan

(C) Halodhia Soraie Bowdhan Khai

(D) Sarathi

Correct Answer: (C) Halodhia Soraie Bowdhan Khai

Q-47. For which movie Dr. Bhupen Hazarika got ‘National award’ for best Music Direction’?

(A) Rudali

(B) Partidwani

(C) Logighoti

(D) Chameli Memsaheb

Correct Answer: (D) Chameli Memsaheb

Q-48. Who was the author of the book “India against Itself” ?

(A) Dr. Hiren Gohain

(B) Dr. Mamani Roysom Goswami

(C) Homen Borgohain

(D) Dr. Sanjib Barua

Correct Answer: (D) Dr. Sanjib Barua

Q-49. The Jaysagar Tank was excavated under the reign of which of the following Kings?

(A) Rudra Singha

(B) Gadadhar Singha

(C) Siva Singha

(D) Rajeswar Singha

Correct Answer: (A) Rudra Singha

Q-50. When was Assam Provincial Congress Committee formed?

(A) 1920

(B) 1921

(C) 1922

(D) 1923

Correct Answer: (B) 1921


Disclaimer: The Information contained in this post is a self -study of the author of AssamJob.Org and is provided only for general information purpose. I the author of AssamJob.Org tried my best to keep all the information correct and accurate but in certain case there may occur error in the questions/options/answers and so it is not to hurt the sentiment of any caste/community/tribe/religion for providing wrong info, and if so error occurs please comment us below/email us and it will be modified to the correct one as soon as possible.

1 comment:

  1. Very good sir and thank you very much for providing such informations.

    ReplyDelete

Copyright © AssamJob.Org | All rights Reserved