AssamJob.org provides regularly job information to job seekers in Assam and India on latest Government jobs, Private organization Jobs , Public Sector jobs, Defence job, Assam Police job etc

Join WhatsApp Group

November 16, 2020

Assam GK - Expected Assam GK Questions, Part- 5

Assam GK - Expected Assam GK Questions, Part- 5: Here you find the Multiple Choice questions (MCQ) of the General Knowledge (GK) of Assam . Read the  General Knowledge of Assam  questions for a better preparation for competitive exams ,Like APSC Exam, Assam Police Exam, DHS Exam, DEE Exams, Junior Assistant, Forest Exam, NHM Exams, Assam police si exam and all Assam state Exams etc

Q-1. Namghosa was written by .....................................

(A) Sankardev

(B) Madhabdev

(C) Madhava Kandali

(D) Naone of the above

Correct Answer: (B) Madhabdev

Q-2. “Halodhia Choraye Baodhan Khai” won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in the

year____?

(A) 1985

(B) 1988

(C) 1990

(D) 1991

Correct Answer: (B) 1988

Q-3. Which language is used by Sankardev to written Borgeets_____?

(A) Assamese

(B) Sanskrit

(C) Bengali

(D) Brajavali

Q-4. Total number of Parliamentary constituency in Assam______.

(A) 12

(B) 13

(C) 14

(D) 16

Correct Answer: (C) 14

Q-5. The second Burmese invasion took place in____.

(A) 1817

(b) 1818

(c) 1819

(d) 1821

Correct Answer: (c) 1819

Q-6. The Shiv dol was constructed during the reign of

(A) Pramatta Singha

(B) Rudra Singha

(C) Purandar Singha

(D) Siba Singha

Correct Answer: (D) Siba Singha

Q-7. The Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat was established in the year____.

(A) 1962

(B) 1965

(C) 1969

(D) 1972

Correct Answer: (C) 1969

Q-8. Assam’s only chemical fertiliser plant is located in____.

(A) Bongaigaon

(B) Namrup

(C) Jagiroad

(D) Bokajan

Correct Answer: (B) Namrup

Q-9. Which Ahom queen built the Sivadol in Sivasagar?

(A) Mula Gabharu

(B) Bar Raja Ambika

(C) Phuleswari

(D) Kuranganayani

Correct Answer: (C) Bar Raja Ambika

Q-10. Who was the first American missionary to compile a dictionary of the Assamese language?

(A) Miles Bronson

(B) Nathan Brown

(C) Oliver Cutter

Correct Answer: (A) Miles Bronson

 

Q-11. In terms of area, the smallest district of Assam is____.

(A) Chirang

(B) Baksa

(C) South Salmara-Mankachar

(D) Udalguri

Correct Answer: ?

Q-12. Who is the recipient of Bishwaratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika International Solidarity Award in 2015?

(A) Shyam Benegal

(B) Amjad Ali

(C) Amol Palekar

(D) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Correct Answer: (D) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

 

Q-13. Who among the following is the first Assamese translator of the Ramayana?

(A) Ram Saraswati

(B) Madhab Kandali

(C) Ananta kandali

(D) Sankardeva

Correct Answer: (B) Madhab Kandali

Q-14. The Ahom Kingdom was established in the year____.

(A) 1216

(B) 1228

(C) 1256

(D) 1272

Correct Answer: (B) 1228

Q-15. The first women’s university in Assam “Assam Women’s University” is located in____.

(A) Dibrugarh

(B) Jorhat

(C) Nagaon

(D) Silchar

Correct Answer: (B) Jorhat

Q-16. From which year, the Asom Divas or the Sukaphaa Divas is celebrated on 2nd December?

(A) 1994

(B) 1995

(C) 1996

(D) 1997

Correct Answer: (C) 1996

Q-17. The Dhola-Sadiya bridge is built on the river____.

(A) Brahmaputra

(B) Lohit

(C) Dibang

(D) Siang

Correct Answer: (B) Lohit

Q-18. The Namdang Stone Bridge was constructed during the reign of Ahom king____.

(A) Lakshmi Singha

(B) Siva Singha

(C) Gadadhar Singha

(D) Rudra Singha

Q-19. Which one is the first film directed by Bhupen Hazarika?

(A) Era Bator Sur

(B) Shakuntala Sur

(C) Chik Mik Bijuli

(D) Pratidhwani

Correct Answer: (A) Era Bator Sur

Q-20. During whose regin, chinese traveler Hsuan-tsang visited Assam?

(A) Nara Narayan

(B) Bhaskar Varman

(C) Susthita Varman

(D) Rudra Singha

Correct Answer: (B) Bhaskar Varman

Similar Post:

Assam General Knowledge , Part -4: CLICK HERE

Assam General Knowledge , Part -3: CLICK HERE

Assam General Knowledge , Part -2: CLICK HERE

Assam General Knowledge , Part -1: CLICK HERE

Disclaimer: The Information contained in this post is a self -study of the author of AssamJob.Org and is provided only for general information purpose. I the author of AssamJob.Org tried my best to keep all the information correct and accurate but in certain case there may occur error in the questions/options/answers and so it is not to hurt the sentiment of any caste/community/tribe/religion for providing wrong info, and if so error occurs please comment us below/email us and it will be modified to the correct one as soon as possible.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © AssamJob.Org | All rights Reserved